statement of damages california default
[…] Updated as of April 2016: Ford & Harrison LLP. In the event that a response is not served, the party, on notice to the plaintiff or cross-complainant, may petition the court in which the action is pending to order the plaintiff or cross-complainant to serve a responsive statement. at pp. As Witkin explains, "[i]f the defendant fails to answer within the necessary time, his 'default' may be entered. California Code of Civil Procedure 425.115. [italics supplied].) Section 587 directs in relevant part that "an application for judgment under subdivision (c) of Section 585 shall include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has been mailed to the defendant's attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant at his or her last known address and the date on which the copy was mailed. Reading the information on this site and/or contacting Evan does not create an attorney-client relationship.